Home Building Resources

Here are some of our favorite resources for new home building:

Division 1 – Structural Engineers

Hacopian Enterprises, Inc
Sam Hacopian
301 983-4931

Division 1 – Land Surveyor

Land Engineering, plc
Lloyd A. Ntuk
703-507-6586

Division 2- Landscape Subcontractor

Clearwater Landscape & Nursery
Doug Goetze
301-607-4480
www.clearwaterlandscape.com

Division 3 – Concrete Subcontractor

JSC Concrete Construction, Inc.
John Cerqueria
703-365-0902

Poolesville Concrete Company Inc.
Arlindo
301-926-1515

Village Concrete
Harjit Chawla
703-365-8544

Division 4- Flagstone & Brick Supplier

Potomac Valley Brick and Supply Co.
Roland King
301 309-9600
www.pvbrick.com

Division 4 – Flagstone & Brick Subcontractor

Pereira Construction, LLC
John Pereira
301-924-0652

J. Sanchez Masonry, Inc.
Amilcar Sanchez
240 899-9443
www.jsanchezmasonry.com

Division 5 – Ornamental Railing Subcontractor

Beltway Iron Company, Inc.
Rob Herr
410-414-8200

Reliable Rails, Inc.
Lawrence Giles
703-257-1321
www.reliablerails.com

Division 6 – Lumber Supplier

Barrons Lumber
Valerie Mercier
301 948-6600
www.barronslumber.com

Division 6 – Lumber, Cornice & Trim Subcontractor

TW Perry
Tim Giles
301-670-6215
www.twperry.com

Homestead Building Systems, Inc.
Matt Danner
301-371-3545
www.homesteadbuildingsystems.com

Construction Services and Supply
Todd Wood; John Steinbruck
410-443-4506

Division 6 – Granite and Corian Supplier

Designer Surfaces Unlimited, Inc.
Jeannie Russell
301-682-3280
www.designersurfacesinc.com

E & C Marble & Granite, Inc.
Evelyn Carter
301.610.2010
www.eandcmarbleandgranite.com

Division 7 – Roofing Supplier

The Roof Center
Mike Tansey
301 948-6066
www.roofcenter.com

Division 7 – Roofing Subcontractor

Topper Construction
Dave Rentschler
301-874-0220
www.topperconstruction.com

SBL Enterprise, Inc.
Rose Ferraro
410-608-7725

Division 7 – Siding Subcontractor

Washington Building Contractors, Inc.
David Lee
703-961-9770

Topper Construction
Dave Rentschler
301-874-0220

Division 7 – Insulation Subcontractor

Devere Insulation
Michelle Griffit
410-360-6900
www.devereinsulation.com

G & B Insulation Company
Greg Fulcher
301-934-4824
www.gb-insulation.com

Division 8 – Exterior Doors & Windows Supplier

Builders Window & Door
Al Landaman
301-831-8241
www.builderswindowanddoor.com

Division 8 – Garage Doors

Fred C. Johnson Company, Inc.
Bob Swigert
410-799-2126
www.garagedoorsmaryland.net

Division 9 – Painting Subcontractor

Angel’s Painting
Jose Moreno
240-421-3534

V.R. Painting, Inc.
Remus Vlad
540-286-0699

Division 9 – Drywall Subcontractor
Total Drywall
Jimmy Kraft
240-793-5959

Division 9 – Ceramic Tile & Hardwood Flooring Supplier & Subcontractor

Builders Floor Service, Inc.
Greg Stone
703-569-6000 x605

Division 9 – Ceramic Tile Supplier

Mosaic Tile Company
Michael Lowden
571-220-9692
www.mosaictileco.com

Division 9 – Carpet Subcontractor
Atlas Flooring
Bill Skowron
301-948-9144

Division 10 – Shower Door Subcontractor

The Shower Door King
Al Burch
301-874-0156
www.showerdoorking.com

Glass and More, Inc.
Spencer Spencer
301-330-5724

Division 10 – Mirrors Subcontractor

B & K Distributors, Inc.
Keith Harrington
301-498-0320

Division 10 – Door Hardware Subcontractor

B & K Distributors, Inc.
Keith Harrington
301-498-0320

Taylor Security & Lock Company, Inc.
Adam Bernick
301-948-7670

Division 10 – Fireplace Subcontractor

Fireplace Solutions
Kurt Bromwell
703-961-0212
www.fireplacesolutions.com

Division 11 – Appliances Supplier

Appliance Builders Wholesalers
Lori Horwitz
301-920-9680
www.abwappliances.com

Division 15 – Plumbing Fixtures

Ferguson Enterprises, Inc
Ashli Holmes
301 424-1393
www.ferguson.com

WaterWorks
Paul Murray
202-333-7180
www.waterworks.com

Union Hardware, Inc.
Alex Abarca
301-654-7810
www.unionhardware.com

Division 15 – Plumbing Subcontractor

PC Godaire, Inc.
Tim Godaire
301-428-7959

Robert A. Tull, Inc.
Tony Tull
301 948 2490

All Around Plumbing, Inc.
Brenden Madden
301-829-6745

Division 15 – HVAC Subcontractor

WH Metcalfe & Sons, Inc.
John Burke
301-371-0254

SCW, Inc.
Tom Le
301-856-4000

Jama Heating & Cooling, Inc.
Jose Mendez
703-307-6935
www.jamaheatingandcooling.com

Division 15 – Fire Protection Subcontractor

Fire Tech
Dee Jayasuriya
240-750-0487

Division 16 – Electrical Fixtures

Dominion Electric Supply Company, Inc.
Oscar Moreno
301 470-2121
www.dominionelectric.com

Rexel (formerly Branch Electric)
Mike Case
301-762-8100
www.rexelusa.com

Division 16 – Electrical Subcontractor

Lapole Electric, Inc.
Gary Lapole
301-748-3435

Hawkins Electric Service, Inc.
Tom Mailin
(301)927-0900
www.hawkinselectric.com

Contact offices

Montgomery County- City Of Rockville
Planning and Zoning Division
Department of Community Planning and Development Services
240-314-8200
www.Rockvillemd.gov

Montgomery County – City Of Rockville
Department of Transportation
Ronald Vaughn
301-495-4517
www.Rockvillemd.gov

Montgomery County – City Of Rockville
Department of Park & Planning
Steve Smith
301-495-4522
www.Rockvillemd.gov

County Of Fairfax, VA
Department of Planning & Zoning
Lisa Feibelman
703-324-1290

County Of Fairfax, VA
Community Development & Planning
David Hudson, Director
Phone: 703.385.7820

County Of Fairfax, VA
Parks & Recreation
Micheal McCarty
Phone: 703.385.7858

City of Falls Church, VA
Departmen of Development Services – Zoning Division
John Boyle, Zoning Administrator
703-248-5126
www.Fallschurchva.gov

City of Falls Church, VA
Departmen of Planning
Debra Gee
703-248-5225
www.Fallschurchva.gov

City of Falls Church, VA
Departmen of Transportation
Wendy Sanford
703-248-5040
www.Fallschurchva.gov

City of Falls Church, VA
Departmen of Parks & Recreation
Lisa Reed
703-248-5077
www.Fallschurchva.gov

Lenders
Sandy Spring Bank
Jeff Nelson 301-706-4660
Construction Loans

Suntrust Bank
301-718-9250

Speak Your Mind